It is a midsized, long-legged cat half of the weight of the Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx).The hind legs of the Canada lynx are much longer than the forelegs and the front paws are bigger than the hind paws. There’s no reliable estimate of their population, leaving officials to rely on information about habitat and hare populations to gauge the species’ status. Where their prey goes the Lynx follows, and as such most Canadian Lynxes are distributed where the Snowshoe hare can be found. A lynx (/ l ɪ ŋ k s /; plural lynx or lynxes) is any of the four species (Canada lynx, Iberian lynx, Eurasian lynx, bobcat) within the medium-sized wild cat genus Lynx.The name lynx originated in Middle English via Latin from the Greek word λύγξ, derived from the Indo-European root leuk-('light, brightness') in reference to the luminescence of its reflective eyes. The main threat to these cats in the USA is habitat fragmentation. Due to their elusive nature, observing a lynx in its natural habitat is a rare treat and usually a fleeting, memorable moment. Today Canada lynx are still caught in traps set for other species, and their habitat is fast disappearing. 3. The Canada lynx Lynx canadensis is a beautiful wild felid, or cat, of the boreal forest, or northernmost forest in the Northern Hemisphere. It has a short tail, long legs, large feet, and prominent ear tufts. The recovery plan for the Canada lynx focuses on six core areas, including the Yellowstone ecosystem, which have evidence of long-term habitation by the cat. The Edmonton Oilers' mascot, Hunter, is a Canada lynx! Species Status. In fact, most people have trouble telling them apart, but there are differences. Canada lynx are short-tailed, long-legged wildcats. Population and management. The loup cervier, lucivee, and Indian devil are all names used by old-time Maine woodsmen for the elusive Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis). Lynx Habitat and Distribution. Lynx also have two larger tufts of fur on either side of the chin, giving them a flared beard appearance. The Endangered Species Act is under attack. In order to maintain a competitive advantage over other predators, this species depends on high elevation habitat with cold, snowy winters. Wildlife advocates have sued the federal government in a bid to force officials to do more to conserve Canada lynx, a snow-loving cat that has struggled to survive in parts of the U.S. West. It stands about 20 inches (51 centimeters) tall at the shoulder but weighs about 20 pounds (nine kilograms)—scarcely more than a large house cat. The lynx resembles a very large domestic cat. The Canada lynx (L. canadensis) is similar to the bobcat in appearance but can be identified by its longer legs, wider feet, longer ear tufts, and more prominent black-tipped tail.The weight of an adult ranges from 8.0 to 17.3 kg (about 18… Read More; taiga habitat In the United States, Canada Lynx were historically found in 25 states, but now just 111,730 km2 of critical Lynx habitat has been proposed for designation in Maine, Minnesota, Washington and the Rocky Mountains. Lynx facts. From historical records we know that Canada lynx were present in New York State in the past; however, we do not know for sure if there were ever self-sustaining resident populations in New York. The following organizations are involved in protecting the Canada Lynx by ensuring harvesting is sustainable in Canada, and to … Canada lynx are about the size of bobcats, but with huge paws to help them navigate deep snow. As temperatures rise with global warming, the snowpack and forests that lynx rely on are predicted to move upward in altitude and northward in latitude. Although lynx are similar in size and appearance to bobcats, lynx appear larger because of their long legs. The Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) is a medium-sized North American wildcat that ranges across Alaska, Canada and many of the contiguous United States.It is characterized by its long, dense fur, triangular ears with black tufts at the tips, and broad, snowshoe-like paws.As in the bobcat (L. rufus), the lynx's hindlimbs are longer than the forelimbs, so the back slopes downward to the front. Distribution: Canada, Alaska, and the northern contiguous United States Reproduction and Offspring: After a gestation of approximately 63-70 days, females produce a litter of 1-8 kittens, with the average varying depending on the abundance of prey. They can also be found in northern Mexico. The different species of the Lynx out there are often defined by where they are distributed. Smaller than a cougar but bigger than a bobcat, Canada lynx have silvery fur and black ear tufts. Canada Lynx. Learn more about the behavior and habitat of lynx … In lynx: Canada lynx. Canada lynx eat mice, squirrels, and birds, but prefer the snowshoe hare. In the United States in the south, the main threats are habitat fragmentation and change, accidents, and increased competition against other predators. Their usual snowshoe hare diet means they must be agile and fast hunters in order to kill their evasive, protein-rich prey. Habitat A breeding population was present in the northern part of the state until the 1950s. Lynx are medium-sized animals. Compare the Canada Lynx to the Eurasian Lynx or North American Bobcat Canada Lynx Range Map has a variety pictures that aligned to locate out the most recent pictures of Canada Lynx Range Map here, and plus you can get the pictures through our best Canada Lynx Range Map collection.Canada Lynx Range Map pictures in here are posted and uploaded by secretmuseum.net for your Canada Lynx Range Map images collection. Lynx habitat in the Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem is often naturally patchy due to natural fire frequency and generally limited to conifer forests above 7,700 feet where the distribution of its primary prey, snowshoe hare, is often insufficient to support lynx residency and reproduction. The global conservation status of the Canada Lynx, also known as Canadian Lynx, is Least Concern (LC), but the cat is listed as "Endangered" and "Threatened" under local legislation in some parts of its southern range.. Federally Threatened, State Species of Special Concern. The Canadian lynx has very complex needs for its habitat. Within those areas, scientists have been working to better understand the species, its habitat needs, and the threats it faces. Lynx are considered a boreal species. Across the pond (so to speak), they are found from Northern Europe, all the way into Asia. Canada Lynx. The Canadian Lynx is a solitary animal, and hunts alone by stalking its prey. In January of 2006, Canada lynx tracks were confirmed in Jefferson, New Hampshire on U.S. Route 2. The Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) is part of the genus Lynx.The Canada lynx is considered to be a monotypic species. Lynx live in dense forests across northern Canada, in northern Minnesota and Maine, and in mountainous areas of northwestern United States. They can be found from Northern Pakistan to India, as well as throughout the Mount Damavand area in Iran. And that's probably the cause of this stand-off. Since then there have been some sightings of the lynx in the White Mountains. The Canadian lynx lives in the very cold remote northern forests of North America. The Canada lynx is like a gray ghost of the North—elusive, evading human contact. The ears of the lynx are very distinct; they are triangular with a tuft of black fur at the top of each ear. Some distinctive features of lynx are ear tufts, a ruff of fur around the face, a short black … Adults weigh an average of 10 kg for males and 8.5 kg for females. In eastern Canada, the Canadian lynx is competing with the eastern coyote, which, over the last few decades, has expanded its range. The Eurasian lynx and Iberian lynx are their Eurasian counterparts. Habitat: These Lynx are found in the broad boreal forest belt of North America. In 2000, the Canada lynx was protected under the ESA as a threatened species throughout its range in the contiguous United States. They appear somewhat larger because of their long legs and long, thick fur. Scientific Name: Lynx canadensis Description: This secretive, hard-to-spot resident of Canada’s boreal forest is likely a descendant of the Eurasian lynx and resembles a very large domestic cat. More specifically, Maine, Minnesota, Montana, Wyoming, Idaho, Washington, and Colorado. Lynx Home Range. It has a short tail, long legs, large feet and prominent ear tufts. Habitat. For populations occurring in Vermont, New Hampshire, and Maine, the options are limited. In North America, three different species of Lynx can be found across most of Canada and the United States. At the start of the 1900s the Canada lynx population declined severely due to the fur trade until about the mid-1950s when long-haired furs went out of fashion. ADVERTISEMENT. They have also been noted to live in the Mountain areas of Colorado. The Animal Welfare Institute and its co-plaintiffs brought claims against the US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS) for allowing trappers in Maine to seriously injure and kill Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis), a federally protected endangered cat. The Canadian Lynx for example is mainly found in Canada. "Canada lynx, due to their harsh winters, are highly seasonal breeders, and this is right at the end of their usual breeding period," he told Live Science. Habitat and range. Habitat and Range. The Canada lynx is an endangered species in New Hampshire. The Canada lynx and the bobcat live in North America. The lynx has longer ear tufts. The lynx was once a hunted and trapped in Minnesota, but due to declining numbers in Canada, the lynx has been protected in Minnesota since 1984. Warming temperatures and reduced snow cover will likely force Canada lynx to move north in search of new, suitable habitat. Canada Lynx Conservation and Research. Lynx, any of four species of short-tailed cats (family Felidae) found in the forests of Europe, Asia, and North America. Known by different names like "le chat," (French Canadian) or pe-zu (Chippewa), these critters look a lot like bobcats. Canada lynx are especially vulnerable to global warming. The project will also destroy critical habitat for the imperiled Canada lynx, which is protected under the Endangered Species Act. Their tails are shorter than a bobcat’s! Because it's the end of the season, lynx who haven't had a chance to breed will be getting desperate to do so. Description. Lynx are specially adapted to the deep snows of northern forests, where their massive paws keep them afloat in their snowy open forest and boreal habitat. Appearance: Canadian lynx are approximately 60 centimeters (2 feet) in height and 5-12 kilograms in weight, so they are classified as a medium-sized wildcat. But lynx aren't only predators; they've also fallen prey to trapping, especially when wearing spotted cat fur became all the rage in the '60s and '70s. Scientific Name: Lynx canadensis. It may surprise you though to learn they also live in some areas of Alaska.